Conservative Agenda for 2003 |
[…] Another serious safety concern presented by the open-borders policy comes from hazardous materials being transported by untrained drivers, in vehicles in poor condition, and with improperly documented shipments. The U.S. and Mexico have different standards for hazardous material manifests. The cheerful DOT press release about the new Bush policy describes the Mexican commercial driver’s license as “equivalent” to the U.S. commercial driver’s license (CDL). That is clearly untrue because there is no Mexican equivalent to the U.S. requirement (49 CFR section 391.11) that the CDL applicant “can read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records.” The English language requirement for driver’s and trucker’s licenses should be strictly enforced. The most tragic truck accident in Illinois history was directly caused by the Mexican driver’s inability to understand English.